Contact Us

We are always happy to help with any Natural Science queries or questions that you may have. Contact details are given below:

General written or telephone enquiries may be addressed to:

The Department of Natural Sciences
National Museum Cardiff
Cathays Park
Cardiff CF10 3NP
Wales, UK

Phone: +44 (0)29 2057 3224

For enquiries requiring specialist information, please contact an appropriate staff member listed below.

Natural Sciences

Dr Richard Bevins

Keeper of Natural Sciences
View Profile

Dr Caroline Buttler

Head of Palaeontology
View Profile

Dr Christopher Cleal

Head of Botany
View Profile

Dr Jana Horak

Head of Mineralogy & Petrology
View Profile

Dr Trevor Bailey

Senior Curator: Palaeontology (Palaeoclimates)
View Profile

Tom Cotterell

Senior Curator: Mineralogy & Petrology (Mineralogy)
View Profile

Teresa Darbyshire

Senior Curator: Invertebrate Biodiversity (Marine Invertebrates)
View Profile

Lara Davies

Adminstration Officer

Benjamin Evans

Visiting Research Officer

Jennifer Gallichan

Curator: Invertebrate Biodiversity (Vertebrates/Mollusca)
View Profile

Andrew Haycock

Curator: Mineralogy & Petrology (Petrology)
View Profile

Anna Holmes

Curator: Invertebrate Biodiversity (Bivalves)
View Profile

Cindy Howells

Curator: Palaeontology
View Profile

Dr Ingrid Jüttner

Principal Curator: Botany (Diatoms)
View Profile

Dr Lucy McCobb

Senior Curator: Palaeontology (Arthropods)
View Profile

Kimberley Mills

PTY Placement Student

Katie Mortimer-Jones

Senior Curator: Invertebrate Biodiversity (Marine Invertebrates)
View Profile

Dr Heather Pardoe

Principal Curator: Botany (Pollen)
View Profile

Mark Pavett

Senior Curator: Entomology (Hymenoptera)

Kiani Perera

Community Scientist - OPAL Officer

Dr Ben Rowson

Senior Curator: Invertebrate Biodiversity (Terrestrial Mollusca)
View Profile

Katherine Slade

Curator: Botany (Lower Plants)
View Profile

Dr Ray Tangney

Principal Curator: Botany (Lower Plants)
View Profile

James Turner

Digital Imaging and Access Officer

Amanda Valentine-Baars

Natural Science Laboratory Technical Officer (Mon-Thurs)
View Profile

Sally Whyman

Curator: Botany (Vascular Plants)
View Profile

Dr Mike Wilson

Principal Curator: Entomology (Hemiptera)

Harriet Wood

Curator: Invertebrate Biodiversity (Mollusca)
View Profile

Sarah Lendrum

Administrative Assistant

Linzi Tierney

Administrative Officer

Professor John Cope

Honorary Research Fellow

John Deeming

Honorary Research Fellow

Dr Peter Hodges

Honorary Research Fellow

Chris Hodgson

Research Fellow

Dr Andy Mackie

Honorary Research Fellow
View Profile

Graham Oliver

Honorary Research Fellow

Robert Owens

Honorary Research Fellow