The Department is divided into 6 main curatorial sections, each headed by a senior member of staff. There are also 3 units that do not have their own administration heads: Vertebrates, Conservation and Documentation. There is more information about the curatorial responsibilities and research interests of individuals on the each departmental section's pages.

Honorary Research Fellow Dr P. Graham Oliver Phone:
(029) 2057 3220

Departmental Resources

Administrative Assistant Sarah Lendrum Phone:
(029) 2057 3224

Entomology

» Visit homepage for Entomology

Head of Entomology & Curator of Hemiptera Dr Mike Wilson Phone:
(029) 2057 3263
Senior Curator: Entomology Mark Pavett Phone:
(029) 2057 3216
Digital Imaging and Access Officer James Turner Phone:
(029) 2057 3135
Principal Curator Entomology Section Adrian Plant Phone:
(029) 2057 3323

Lower Plants

» Visit homepage for Lower Plants

Principal Curator Botany Section Dr Ray Tangney Phone:
(029) 2057 3303
Botany Curator Katherine Slade Phone:
(029) 2057 3242

Marine Biodiversity

» Visit homepage for Marine Biodiversity

Head of Invertebrate Diversity Dr Andy Mackie Phone:
(029) 2057 3311
Senior Curator: Marine Invertebrates Katie Mortimer-Jones Phone:
(029) 2057 3153
Senior Curator: Marine Invertebrates Teresa Darbyshire Phone:
(029) 2057 3222

Mollusca

» Visit homepage for Mollusca

Collection Manager Harriet Wood Phone:
(029) 2057 3244
Curator (Bivalves) Anna Holmes Phone:
(029) 2057 3343
Curator Invertebrate Biodiversity Jennifer Gallichan Phone:
(029) 2057 3217
Senior Curator: Mollusca Dr Ben Rowson Phone:
(029) 2057 3110

Vascular Plants

» Visit homepage for Vascular Plants

Curator Botany Sally Whyman Phone:
(029) 2057 3345

Vegetation History

» Visit homepage for Vegetation History

Visiting Research Officer Benjamin Evans Phone:
(029) 2057 3305

Conservation

Principal Conservator, Natural Sciences Julian Carter Phone:
(029) 2057 3230
Senior Conservator Natural Sciences Annette Townsend Phone:
(029) 2057 3191